Running the till

How much do card machine fees cost a UK salon?

Most UK salons pay between about 1% and 1.75% of every card payment, sometimes plus 5p to 20p, and £19 to £229 for the reader. On £12,000 a month of card takings that is roughly £140 to £260 a month. Which machine is cheapest depends on your average bill and on whether it connects to your booking system.

·10 min read
A salon till counter with a card machine

The short answer

Card fees are one of the biggest costs a salon pays that nobody sends a bill for. They come off every payment before the money reaches your bank, so most owners only see them as a line on a monthly statement. On a busy salon's takings they usually come to more than the booking software itself.

We make Daviana, and our till takes cards, so we are one of the companies in this article. Every rate for another company below comes from its own UK pricing page, with the date we checked it listed at the end. Where someone else is cheaper, we say so.

What do you pay for when you take cards in a salon?

Taking cards costs you in three ways. Put all three in your sums.

  1. The rate. A percentage of every payment, and on some providers a fixed few pence on top. This is the big one.
  2. The reader. Bought outright, rented monthly, or included with a contract. Bought readers cost from £19 to £229 plus VAT on the pages we checked.
  3. Monthly fees. Some providers sell a plan that lowers the rate for a fixed monthly charge.

Watch for the exceptions too. Online payments, such as deposits and payment links, often cost more than tapping a card at the desk. Typing a card number in by hand costs more again on some providers. And premium, business and international cards can carry a higher rate than an ordinary UK debit card.

What do UK card machines and salon systems charge?

These are the published UK rates. The first five are standalone card providers you can use with any diary; the rest are salon systems whose rates apply when you take payments through their own till. Superscripts link to the sources at the end. A dash means the company does not publish that figure on the page we checked.

In personOnline and keyedReader to buy
Stripe Terminal1.4% + 10p for EEA cards, 2.9% + 10p for other cards; Tap to Pay adds 10p1Online: standard UK cards 1.5% + 20p, premium UK cards 2.8% + 20p2BBPOS WisePad 3 £49; Stripe Reader S700 or S710 £229; excluding VAT1
SumUpPay as you go: 1.69%. Payments Plus: 0.99% on UK debit and credit cards, for £19 a month or £189 a year3Pay as you go: 2.5% online. Payments Plus: the page gives both 0.99% and 2.5%, so ask3–
Square1.75% for UK cards4Online 1.4% + 25p for UK cards; keyed 2.5%4Square Reader £19 + VAT; Square Terminal £149 + VAT4
Zettle by PayPal1.75%5–£29 excluding VAT for your first reader (new business users), then £69 each5
Fresha1.19% + 20p6Online 1.40% + 25p6–
BooksyMobile payments 1.29% + 20p + VAT; Tap to Pay 0.99% + 20p + VAT7––
Timely1.59% + 5p8Online 1.85% + 30p8–
Vagaro1.15% + 20p per dip or tap; 1.15% + 27p with tap to pay9Keyed 1.4% + 25p9Free reader when you sign up for its payments, terms apply9
DavianaTaken through Stripe on a Stripe reader; ask us for the current rateDeposits and payment links also go through StripeAsk us

The spread looks small, a few tenths of a percent. On a salon's takings it is not. And the fixed pence change the order depending on how big your average bill is, which is why the next section matters more than the table.

How do you work out your monthly card fees? A worked example

Here is the sum to run for each option:

Now an example. Take a salon that takes £12,000 a month by card at the desk, across 300 payments, so an average bill of £40. Put your own figures in place of ours. Rates are the in-person ones from the table, for ordinary UK cards.

The sumA monthA year
SumUp Payments Plus£19 + 0.99% of £12,000 (£118.80)£137.80£1,653.60
Stripe Terminal1.4% (£168) + 300 × 10p (£30)£198.00£2,376.00
Vagaro1.15% (£138) + 300 × 20p (£60)£198.00£2,376.00
Fresha1.19% (£142.80) + 300 × 20p (£60)£202.80£2,433.60
SumUp pay as you go1.69% of £12,000£202.80£2,433.60
Timely1.59% (£190.80) + 300 × 5p (£15)£205.80£2,469.60
Square or Zettle1.75% of £12,000£210.00£2,520.00
Booksy Tap to Pay0.99% (£118.80) + 300 × 20p (£60), + VAT£214.56£2,574.72
Booksy mobile payments1.29% (£154.80) + 300 × 20p (£60), + VAT£257.76£3,093.12

On these numbers the gap between the cheapest and the dearest option is about £1,440 a year. SumUp's paid plan wins clearly here, as long as most of your clients pay with ordinary UK cards. It only pays for itself above about £2,700 a month of card takings, though; below that, the £19 costs more than the lower rate saves.

Now change one thing. Say the same £12,000 comes from 600 payments of £20, as it might for a brow and lash bar or a barber. The percentages stay the same, but the pence double: Stripe goes to £228 a month and Fresha to £262.80, while Square stays at £210. Below about £29 a payment, a flat 1.75% beats 1.4% + 10p. Count your payments, not just your takings.

Should your card machine connect to your booking system?

A standalone machine is often the cheapest way to take a card. It is also blind. You key in the amount, the client taps, and the money arrives in your bank with nothing to say which visit it paid for, which stylist did the work or how the tip should be split. Somebody then matches the day's payments to the diary by hand, and any mistake shows up later as a till that does not balance or a tip that went to the wrong person.

A reader that is part of the till works the other way round. The bill goes from the visit to the reader, the payment lands against that visit, and tips are recorded for the right stylist. Deposits taken at booking and payment links sent by text are in the same record, so a no-show deposit or a refund does not live in a different system.

That is how the Daviana till works. It sends the bill to a Stripe card reader, takes the tip on the reader for each stylist, can save a card on file with the client's consent, and takes deposits when a client books online. Each night it checks what Stripe paid against what the till recorded. It is part of the salon booking system, not a separate box. The diary and till starts at £25 a month including VAT for one person, and our pricing page lists every product.

If you only want the lowest rate and keep your diary somewhere else, a standalone reader on a plan like SumUp's may cost less than any salon system's own payments. Weigh that against the time spent matching payments by hand each week.

How can a salon pay less in card fees?

Card fees are only one line in the cost of running a salon system. Our guide to how much salon software costs in the UK puts them next to subscriptions, texts and commission for a full year, and our 12 questions to ask before switching salon software covers what to get in writing.

Questions salon owners ask

What is the cheapest card machine for a salon in the UK?

On published rates, SumUp's Payments Plus plan, at 0.99% on UK debit and credit cards plus £19 a month, came out cheapest in our example of £12,000 a month in card takings. Below about £2,700 a month of card takings, SumUp's pay as you go rate of 1.69% with no monthly fee costs less. Run the sum with your own takings and number of payments.

How much does a card machine cost to buy in the UK?

On the pages we checked: Square Reader £19 plus VAT, Square Terminal £149 plus VAT, Stripe's BBPOS WisePad 3 £49 and Stripe Reader S700 or S710 £229 excluding VAT, and PayPal's reader £29 excluding VAT for a new business's first reader, then £69 each. Vagaro offers a free reader when you sign up for its payments, terms apply.

Are card fees higher for deposits and online bookings?

Usually, yes. Stripe charges 1.4% + 10p in person and 1.5% + 20p online for standard UK cards. Fresha charges 1.19% + 20p in person and 1.40% + 25p online, Timely 1.59% + 5p in the salon and 1.85% + 30p online, and SumUp 1.69% in person and 2.5% online on pay as you go.

Should a salon card machine connect to the booking system?

It saves work. A connected reader takes the bill from the visit, records the payment and the tip against the right stylist, and keeps deposits and refunds in the same record. A standalone reader can cost less per payment, but someone has to match each day's payments to the diary by hand.

What card fees does Daviana charge?

The Daviana till takes card payments, deposits and payment links through Stripe, using a Stripe card reader. Ask us for the current rate and we will put it in the same sum as the others. The diary and till starts at £25 a month including VAT for one person, with no commission on bookings and no minimum term, and the first month is free.

Sources

  1. Stripe: Terminal UK pricing (in-person rates, Tap to Pay, reader prices), checked 2026-10-15
  2. Stripe: UK pricing (online card rates), checked 2026-10-15
  3. SumUp: UK pricing (pay as you go, Payments Plus, bespoke fees), checked 2026-10-15
  4. Square: UK pricing (in-person, online and keyed rates, hardware), checked 2026-10-15
  5. PayPal Zettle: UK pricing (card rate, reader price), checked 2026-10-15
  6. Fresha: UK pricing (card fees), checked 2026-10-13
  7. Booksy Biz: UK pricing (mobile payments, Tap to Pay), checked 2026-10-13
  8. Timely: UK pricing (card fees), checked 2026-10-13
  9. Vagaro: UK pricing (card rates, card reader offer), checked 2026-10-14

Stripe, SumUp, Square, Zettle, PayPal, Fresha, Booksy, Timely and Vagaro are trademarks of their owners. We are not affiliated with any of them. Daviana takes payments through Stripe. Rates change, so check with each company before deciding.

See the till take a card

Try Daviana on your own services and prices, and ask us for the card rate to put in the sum above. The first month is free, with no card.

Start your free month
SF
The Daviana teamWritten from the floor of six working salons, London to Saudi — the same team that builds the software and runs the chairs.

Keep reading